Privacy Policy

The data that you provide to us is controlled by Joanne Wimble-Roberts T/A Dolphin Swimming School.

You can get in contact with our Data Protection Officer at dpo@dolphinswimmingschoolfaversham.com or send any requests to:

Data Protection Officer

Dolphin Swimming School Faversham

11 Fielding Street, Faversham, Kent, ME13 7JZ

Last updated:

(Please Note: The following document is the updated version that comes into effect fully on the 7th December 2020, if you require the previous document please contact us prior to the 7th December 2020)

At Dolphin Swimming School, protecting your' and your child’s personal information is very important to us and we understand our responsibility to keep your data secure and comply with legal requirements.

This policy outlines how we use and process your personal information, please don't hesitate to get in touch with us if you have any questions or need more information.

1. Our contact details

Name: MRS J S WIMBLE-ROBERTS T/A DOLPHIN SWIMMING SCHOOL
Address: 11 Fielding Street, Faversham, Kent ME13 7JZ
Phone Number: 01795 530739
E-mail: dpo@dolphinswimmingschoolfaversham.com

Our ICO registration ID is: ZA559462

2. The type of personal information we collect

We currently collect and process the following information:
• Personal identifiers, contacts, and characteristics (for example, name and contact details)
• Customer financial information
• Attendance information
• Website user statistics (in anonymised form)
• Relevant medical information
• Safeguarding information (where applicable)

3. How we get personal information and why we have it

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons:
• You contact us via our website, telephone, e-mail, or our social media channels.
• You register with us on our Client Hub portal.
• You are booked onto a course with us.
• You give us written permission to request the previous ability of your child (from Faversham pools lessons)
We also receive personal information indirectly, from the following sources in the following scenarios:
• GoCardless (Direct Debits) - We receive a confirmation of your mandate being set up along with the bank that your mandate is set up with and the last 2 digits of your account number. In addition to this, we also get a notification from them about the status of your payment.
• PayPal (Online payments) – We receive a confirmation of your transaction and a transaction ID.
• SumUp – We receive a confirmation of your payment, the last 4 digits of the payment card you used, and the card scheme.
• Faversham Pools – If an accident is recorded, we receive a copy for insurance purposes.

4. How we use your information

We use the information that you have given us in order to:
• To provide our services (swimming lessons) to you.
• To contact you about our changes to our services, including account issues and cancellations.
• To identify you when you contact us, and we contact you.
• Provide our instructors with relevant medical information.

5. Third Parties

We use the following third parties in order to provide our services to you:
• SwimSoft Online – We use Swimsoft online to provide our lesson management, Customer Profiles, fees management, and Client Hub services. Their privacy policy can be viewed here - http://www.morsolutions.co.uk/blog/2018/05/17/privacy-policy/
• GoCardless (Direct Debits) -We provide details of your invoice to GoCardless to enable them to collect your swimming fees. Their privacy policy can be viewed here - https://gocardless.com/privacy/payers/
• PayPal (Payments online) – We provide details of your invoice to PayPal to enable them to collect your fees. Their privacy policy can be viewed here - https://www.paypal.com/uk/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full
• SumUp (Card payments online and in-person) – We provide details of your invoice to enable them to collect your fees. Their privacy policy can be viewed here- https://sumup.co.uk/privacy/
• Faversham Pools – (Reception) - We provide a register to reception to allow them to control access to the building. Only the swimmers' first name and the first letter of their surnames are shared. In addition, a record of your attendance will be recorded. Faversham pools’ Privacy policy can be viewed here - https://www.favershampools.com/privacy
• Wix – We use Wix to host our website and store some customer data that you provide if you interact with our website. Their privacy policy can be viewed here - https://www.wix.com/about/privacy.

6. Who we share your information with

We may also share your information with the following third parties:
• Faversham Pools – (Lessons) when requested by you, we may share progress information with the lesson coordinator at Faversham pools. Faversham pools privacy policy can be viewed here - https://www.favershampools.com/privacy
• Google Analytics (Users of our website) – We use google analytics on our website to allow us to gather data about how customers use our website, this allows us to make improvements to the user experience. All data that Google Analytics collects for this site is anonymised as soon as technically possible. Their Privacy policy can be found here - www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/


7. How we store your personal information

Your information is securely stored in:

Physical Form - In a locked filing cabinet accessible to authorised administrators only.

Digital Form - On our online systems with password-protected access and 2-factor authentication enabled.


8. How long we store your personal information for

We keep these categories of data for the following amount of time.
• Course attendance information (for children) for a minimum of 7 years.
• Medical information until the child reaches the age of 21 years.
• Accident forms until the child reaches the age of 21 years.
• Progress data for a minimum of 1 year from the date of the last course.
• Form entry data (website) for a period of 1 year from the date of entry.
• Emails are automatically erased after a period of 5 years from the date of last correspondence.
• Safeguarding records until the child is 24 years old.


9. Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

Your right of access - You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.

Your right to rectification - You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

Your right to erasure - You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances, we have to keep some of your information in accordance with the law.

Your right to restriction of processing - You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to object to processing - You have the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to data portability - You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.



10. You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we will respond to you within 3 weeks (21 days) of us receiving your request.

You can contact us using any of the details at the beginning of this document

11. How to complain

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at:
Data Protection Officer,
Dolphin Swimming School Faversham,
11 Fielding Street,
Faversham,
Kent
ME13 7JZ

dpo@dolphinswimmingschoolfaversham.com

01795 530739


You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.
The ICO’s address:

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113
ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk

12. Updates to this policy

We may update this policy from time to time in order to comply with changes to privacy regulations, where we do this we will notify all of our customers via email, we will also display a notice on our website for a period of not less than 14 days.

 Tel: 01795 530739

  • Facebook Basic Square
  • Twitter Basic Square